NEXT EVENT - Sissinghurst Castle festive market - november 26th & 27th

Privacy Policy

Your Privacy Matters

Dan Cooper Garden takes your privacy seriously. This policy explains how we use the information that you give us, and the ways in which we protect your privacy. We may be required to change it from time to time, so we recommend that you check back periodically – this policy was last updated on April 1st 2022.

Information About Us

  • Dan Cooper Garden Ltd
  • Company Registration No: 13733520
  • Registered Address: 42a High Street, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 1JT
  • VAT Number: 396 4437 54
  • Email Address: atyourservice@dancoopergarden.com
  • Telephone number: 07572 919316

      Dan Cooper Garden Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “datacontroller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

      This Privacy Policy describes how www.dancoopergarden.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. Wherever we link to other sites not covered by this privacy policy, we will title links appropriately to ensure users are aware that they are being forwarded to a third-party site.

      Collecting Personal Information

      When you visit www.dancoopergarden.com, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and the information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

      Device information

      • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
      • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
      • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
      • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify.

      Order and Customer Support information

      • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit and payment card numbers), email address, and phone number.
      • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
      • Source of collection: collected from you.
      • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, our fulfilment partner, nominated carriers and postal services.

      Sharing Personal Information

      We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

      • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
      • We work with third parties to fulfil and deliver your online orders.
      • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

      We will only share your information with our suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with the products and services we need.

      We will never sell your information to other third party organisations.

      Storing Personal Information

      We use the Shopify platform to store and process our data. Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy#information-sharing

      When you purchase from the Site, or submit your details for inclusion on our mailing list, we will keep your details securely for a period of no more than 5 years from the point of your last interaction: typically this would mean placing an order with us.

      Behavioural Advertising

      As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

      • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
      • We may share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

      You can opt-out of targeted advertising using the following links:

      Your Rights

      Under data protection rules (GDPR), you have a number of rights in respect of your information.

      These include the right to:

      • access your information.
      • withdraw your consent to the processing of your information at any time.
      • ask us to make changes to the information we hold about you to make sure that it is accurate and up to date.
      • delete or erase your information (sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’).
      • stop or restrict our processing of your information.
      • object to our processing your information.
      • not be subject to automated decision-making.
      • request the transfer of some of the information we hold about you (known as ‘data portability’).

        If at any point you would like to exercise your rights or request a copy of the information we hold about you, simply contact atyourservice@dancoopergarden.com or write to us at the address given at the top of this privacy notice.

        You can unsubscribe from our emails at any time by clicking on “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email.

        An archive copy of any information provided to us may be retained by us for our records and for audit purposes.

        Cookies

        A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance, whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

        We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

         
        Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

        Name

        Function

        _ab

        Used in connection with access to admin.

        _secure_session_id

        Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

        cart

        Used in connection with shopping cart.

        cart_sig

        Used in connection with checkout.

        cart_ts

        Used in connection with checkout.

        checkout_token

        Used in connection with checkout.

        secret

        Used in connection with checkout.

        secure_customer_sig

        Used in connection with customer login.

        storefront_digest

        Used in connection with customer login.

        _shopify_u

        Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

         
        Reporting and Analytics

        Name

        Function

        _tracking_consent

        Tracking preferences.

        _landing_page

        Track landing pages

        _orig_referrer

        Track landing pages

        _s

        Shopify analytics.

        _shopify_s

        Shopify analytics.

        _shopify_sa_p

        Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

        _shopify_sa_t

        Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

        _shopify_y

        Shopify analytics.

        _y

        Shopify analytics.


        The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

        You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

        Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file.

        Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

        Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

        Changes

        We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices, contact details or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

        Contact

        For more information about our Privacy Policy, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at atyourservice@dancoopergarden.com 

        You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

        The ICO’s address:            

        Information Commissioner’s Office
        Wycliffe House
        Water Lane
        Wilmslow
        Cheshire
        SK9 5AF

        Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

        ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk




        My aim is to deliver the best possible customer experience for you. My website uses cookies to make sure the essentials are functioning and user tracking to help me to guide you to the products and articles I think you'd appreciate the most. Are you happy for us to use non-essential cookies?